2013 National Jewish Book Award Winners

Read the press release here

Jewish Book of the Year 

Everett Family Foundation Award

Like Dreamers: The Story of the Israeli Paratroopers Who Reunited Jerusalem and Divided a Nation

Yossi Klein Halevi
HarperCollins

American Jewish Studies

Celebrate 350 Award

Winner:

FDR and the Jews
Richard Breitman and Allan J. Lichtman
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press

Finalist:

Louis Marshall and the Rise of Jewish Ethnicity in America
M. M. Silver
Syracuse University Press

Theatrical Liberalism: Jews and Popular Entertainment in America
Andrea Most
NYU Press

Anthologies and Collections


 Winner:


1929: Mapping the Jewish World
Hasia R. Diner and Gennady Estraikh, eds.
NYU Press

Finalists:

Letters to President Clinton: Biblical Lessons on Faith and Leadership
Rabbi Menachem Genack, ed.
Sterling

Resurgent Antisemitism: Global Perspectives
Alvin H. Rosenfeld, ed.
Indiana University Press

Elie Wiesel: Jewish, Literary, and Moral Perspectives
Steven T. Katz and Alan Rosen, eds.
Indiana University Press

Biography, Autobiography, Memoir

The Krauss Family Award in Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg

Winner:

An American Bride In Kabul: A Memoir
Phyllis Chesler
Palgrave Macmillan

Finalists:

The Worlds of Sholem Aleichem: The Remarkable Life and Afterlife of the Man Who Created Tevye
Jeremy Dauber
Schocken Books/Nextbook Press

The Short, Strange Life of Herschel Grynszpan: A Boy Avenger, a Nazi Diplomat, and a Murder in Paris
Jonathan Kirsch
W. W. Norton & Company

The Rise of Abraham Cahan
Seth Lipsky
Schocken Books/Nextbook Press

Children’s and Young Adult Literature


Winner:

The War within These Walls
Aline Sax; Caryl Strzelecki, illus.; Laura Watkinson, trans.
Wm. Eerdmans Publishing Co.

Finalists:

Shanghai Escape
Kathy Kacer
Second Story Press

The Extra
Kathryn Lasky
Candlewick Press

Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice

Myra H. Kraft Memorial Award

Winner:

Kaddish: Women's Voices
Michal Smart and Barbara Ashkenas
Urim Publications

Finalists:

Guidance, Not Governance: Rabbi Solomon B. Freehof and Reform Responsa
Joan S. Friedman
Hebrew Union College Press

Jews of Nigeria: An Afro-Judaic Odyssey
William F.S. Miles
Markus Wiener Publishers

Nosh on This: Gluten-Free Baking Classics from a Jewish American KitchenLisa Stander-Horel and Tim Horel
Tim Horel & Lisa Stander Horel
The Experiment

Education and Jewish Identity

In Memory of Dorothy Kripke


Winner:

Educating in the Divine Image: Gender Issues in Orthodox Jewish Day Schools
Chaya Rosenfeld Gorsetman and Elana Maryles Sztokam
Brandeis University Press

Fiction

JJ Greenberg Memorial Award

Winner:

Between Friends
Amos Oz; Sondra Silverston, trans.
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Finalists:

Jacob's Folly
Rebecca Miller
Farrar, Straus and Giroux

The Golem and the Jinni
Helene Wecker
HarperCollins

In The Courtyard of the Kabbalist
Ruchama King Feuerman
New York Review of Books

History

Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award

Winner:

My Promised Land: The Triumph and Tragedy of Israel
Ari Shavit
Spiegel & Grau

Finalists:

Contested Land, Contested Memory: Israel's Jews and Arabs and the Ghosts of Catastrophe
Jo Roberts
Dundum

Kafka: The Years of Insight
Reiner Stach; Shelley Frisch, trans.
Princeton University Press

Holocaust


Winner:

The Geographical Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary
Randolph L. Braham, ed.
Northwestern University Press in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Finalists:

Looking for Strangers: The True Story of My Hidden Wartime Childhood
Dori Katz
University of Chicago Press

Hitler's Furies: German Women in the Nazi Killing Fields
Wendy Lower
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Illustrated Children’s Book

Louis Posner Memorial Award

Winner:

Hanukkah Bear
Eric A. Kimmel; Mike Wohnoutka, illus.
Holiday House

Finalists:

Creation’s First Light
Rabbi Sandy Eisenberg Sasso; Joani Rothenberg, illus.
IBJ Book Publishing

When Sarah Laughed
Allegra Magrisso; Beth Shadur, illus.

Modern Jewish Thought and Experience

Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson

Winner:

The Koren Sacks Pesach Machzor
Rabbi Jonathan Sacks
The Toby Press/Koren Publishers Jerusalem

Finalists:


Leaving Russia: A Jewish Story
Maxim D. Shrayer
Syracuse University Press

Jewish Poland Revisited: Heritage Tourism in Unquiet Places
Erica T. Lehrer
Indiana University Press

Becoming Soviet Jews: The Bolshevik Experiment in Minsk
Elissa Bemporad
Indiana University Press

Outstanding Debut Fiction

Foundation for Jewish Culture’s Goldberg Prize

Winner:

The Lion Seeker
Kenneth Bonert
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Finalist:

Forgiving Maximo Rothman
A.J. Sidransky
Berwick Court Publishing

My Mother’s Secret: A Novel Based on a True Holocaust Story
J.L. Witterick
G.P. Putnam's Sons

Poetry


Winner:

Who Touches Everything
Peter Waldor
Settlement House

Finalists:

Night of the Republic
Alan Shapiro
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

The Eighth Day
Geoffrey Hartman
Texas Tech University Press

Scholarship

Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award

Winner:

Maimonides: Life and Thought
Moshe Halbertal
Princeton University Press

Finalists:

The Intellectual History and Rabbinic Culture of Medieval Ashkenaz
Ephraim Kanarfogel
Wayne State University Press

Sephardic Culture

Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy

Winner:

Mixing Musics: Turkish Jewry and the Urban Landscape of a Sacred Song
Maureen Jackson
Stanford University Press

Visual Arts


Winner:

Kabbalah in Art and Architecture
Alexander Gorlin
Pointed Leaf Press

Finalists:

Beth Sholom Synagogue: Frank Lloyd Wright and Modern Religious Architecture
Joseph M. Siry
The University of Chicago Press

Mastering Hebrew Calligraphy
Izzy Pludwinski
Koren Publishers Jerusalem

Hatemail
Salo Aizenberg; Michael Berenbaum, fwd.
Jewish Publication Society

Women’s Studies

Barbara Dobkin Award

Winner:

Ballots, Babies, and Banners of Peace: American Jewish Women's Activism, 1890-1940
Melissa R. Klapper
NYU Press

Finalists:

Gender and Timebound Commandments in Judaism
Elizabeth Shanks Alexander
Cambridge University Press

Jewish Women in Enlightenment Berlin
Natalie Naimark-Goldberg
Littman Library of Jewish Civilization

Writing Based on Archival Material

The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award

Winner:

Becoming Soviet Jews: The Bolshevik Experiment in Minsk
Elissa Bemporad
Indiana University Press

Finalists:

Embodying Hebrew Culture: Aesthetics, Athletics, and Dance in the Jewish Community of Mandate Palestine
Nina S. Spiegel
Wayne State University Press