NJBA Winners

The JBC has compiled a list of all National Jewish Book Award winners from the award's inception in 1949 to the present day. Click on a column header to sort by that column. To view winner and finalist lists from recent years, click here.


YEAR CATEGORY ENDOWMENT BOOK TITLE AUTHOR PUBLISHER
1949 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award My Glorious Brothers Howard Fast Little, Brown
1949 Jewish Thought Jewish Community Council of Washington, D.C. Award Philo: Foundations of Religious Philosophy in Judaism, Christianity and Islam Harry A. Wolfson Harvard University Press
1950 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Wall John Hersey 
Alfred A. Knopf
1950 Jewish Thought Jewish Community Council of Washington, D.C. Award The Jews in Medieval Germany: A Study of Their Legal and Social Status Guido Kirsch
University of Chicago Press
1951 English Poetry Florence Dovner Memorial Poetry Award Jerusalem Has Many Faces Judah Stampfer
Farrar, Straus and Giroux
1951 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Testament of the Lost Son Soma Morgenstein
Jewish Publication Society
1951 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Shirim u'Poemot (Songs and Poems) Aaron Zeitlin Massad Bialik
1951 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Der Fuller Krug (The Brimming Jug) ber Lapin Ykuf
1952 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award All-Of-A-Kind Family Sidney Taylor Wilcox and Follet, Dell
1952 Cumulative Contribution to English Poetry Florence Dovner Memorial Poetry Award A.M. Klein
1952 Cumulative Contribution to Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Hillel Bavli
1952 Editing and Translationg Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Antologia fun der Hebraishe Poesie (Anthology of Hebrew Poetry) Mordechai Jaffee CYCO
1952 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Quiet Street Zelda Popkin J.B. Lippincott
1953 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Stories of King David Lillian S. Freehof
Jewish Publication Society
1953 Cumulative Contribution to English Poetry Florence Dovner Memorial Poetry Award Isidore Goldstick
1953 Cumulative Contribution to Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award A.S. Schwarz
1953 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Juggler Michael Blankt Little, Brown
1953 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award The Changelings: Collected Poems Mark Schweid
1954 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award The Jewish People: Book Three Deborah Pessin United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education
1954 Cumulative Contribution to English Poetry Florence Dovner Memorial Poetry Award Harry H. Fein
1954 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award In the Morning Light Charles Angoff Beechurst Press
1954 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Be-Ohalei Kush (In Negro Tents) Ephraim E. Lisitzky Mossad Bialik
1954 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Banachtiger Dialog (Night Dialogue) Eliezer Greenberg Gezelten
1955 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award King Solomon's Navy Nora Benjamin Kubie Harper and Brothers
1955 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Blessed is the Land Louis Zara Crown Publishers
1955 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Ner Mul Kochavim (Candle Under the Stars) Gabriel Preil Mossad Bialik
1955 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Lider fun a Midbarnik (Poems of a Hermit) Alter Asselin Culture Club of the Peretz Hirschbein Folk Theater
1956 Cumulative Contribution to Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Sadie Rose Weilerstein
1956 Cumulative Contribution to Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Naftali Gross
1956 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Aderet HaShanim (Mantle of Years) Hillel Bavli Mossad Bialik
1957 Cumulative Contribution to Children's Literature Temple B'nai Jeshurun Award Newark, NJ Elma F. Levinger
1957 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Raquel: The Jewess of Toledo Lion Feuchtwanger Messner
1957 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Avraham Abulfia Moshe Feinstein Mossad Bialik
1957 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Fun Mein Gantzer Mei: 1919-1956 (Of All My Toil: Collected Poems 1919-1956)  Jacob Glatstein Martin Press
1958 Children's Literature Pioneer Women's Hayim Greenberg Memorial Award Jewish Junior Encyclopedia Naomi Ben Asher and Hayim Leaf Shengold Publishers
1958 Cumulative Contribution to Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award I.J. Schwartz
1958 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Assistant Bernard Malamud Farrar, Straus & Cudahy
1958 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Bein ha-Esh veha-Esha (Between the Man and the Woman Aaron Zeitlin Yavneh
1959 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Border Hawk: Agusut Bondi Lloyd Alexander Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy/ Jewish Publication Society
1959 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Come Under the Wings: A Midrash on Ruth Grace Goldin Jewish Publication Society
1959 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Exodus Leon Uris Doubleday/Bantam
1959 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Tzil va-Tzel (Sound and Shadow) Moshe Ben-Meir Ogen Publishing House
1959 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Lid Tzu Lid (Poem to Poem) Benjamin I. Bialostotzky CYCO
1960 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Keys to a Magic Door: Isaac Leib Peretz Sylvia Rothchild Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy/ Jewish Publication Society
1960 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award The Spoken Choice Amy K. Blank Hebrew College Press
1960 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Goodbye Columbus Philip Roth Houghtin Mifflin
1960 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Kimron Yamai (Arch of My Days) Eisig Silberschlag Kiryat Sefer
1960 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Gildene Shekia (Golden Sunset) Ephraim Auerbach Kium
1961 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Discovering Israel Regina Tor Random House
1961 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Human Season Edward L. Wallant Harcourt Brace
1961 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award K'mo Hayom Rad (As the Day Wanes) Ephraim E. Lisitzky Mahbarot Lesifrut
1961 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Megilath Russland (Scroll of Russia) Joseph Rubinstein CYCO
1962 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Ten and a Kid Sadie Rose Weilerstein Doubleday
1962 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Work and Days and Other Poems Irving Feldman Little, Brown
1962 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Wedding Band Samuel Yellen Atheneum
1962 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Mapat Erev Gabriel Preil Dvir
1962 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Nigun Eingehert (In Melody Absorbed) Israel Emiot Rochester Culture Council
1963 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award Return to Freedom Josephine Kamm Abelard-Schuman
1963 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award By the Waters of Manhattan Charles Reznikoff New Directions/ San Francisco Review
1963 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Slave Issac-Bashevis Singer Farrar, Straus & Cudahy/Fawcett
1963 Jewish History Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Non-Fiction Award The Promised City: New York's Jews, 1870-1914 Moses Rischin Harvard University Press
1963 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Der Mensch fun Fier (The Man of Fire) Chaim Grade CYCO
1964 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award A Boy of Old Prague Sulamith Ish-Kishor Pantheon Books/ Scholastic Inc.
1964 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The King's Persons Joanne Gereenberg Holt, Rinehart, and Winston
1964 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Ha-Rei Boer ba-Esh (The Mirror Burns in Fire) Arnold Band Ogen Publishing House
1964 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Judaism: Profile of a Faith Ben Zion Bokser Burning Bush Press/ Alfred A. Knopf
1964 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Amerike un Ich (America and I) Aaron Glanz-Leyeles Der Kval
1965 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award World Lost and Found Dov Peretz Elkins and Azriel Eisenberg Abelard-Schuman
1965 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Town Beyond the Wall Elie Wiesel Atheneum/Schocken
1965 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Ancient Jewish Philosophy Israel Efros Wayne State University Press
1965 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Di Emesse Hasunah (Some Wedding) Aleph Katz CYCO
1966 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award The Dreyfus Affair Betty Schecter Houghtin Mifflin
1966 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award The Darkening Green Ruth Finer Mintz Big Mountain Press
1966 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Stronghold Meyer Levin Simon & Schuster
1966 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Ma'avar Yabok (Crossing the Yabok)
Simon Halkin Am Oved
1966 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Analytical Franco-Jewish Gazetteer 1939-1945 Zosa Szajkowksi
1966 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award The Higher Freedom: A New Turning Point in Jewish History David Polish Quadrangle Press
1966 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Licht fun Dorenboin (A Light from the Thornbush) Kadia Molodowsky Kium
1967 Children's Literature Issac Sigel Memorial Award The Story of Israel Meyer Levin G.P. Putnam's Series
1967 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Well Chaim Grade Jewish Publication Society
1967 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Shirim be-Sulam Miner (Poems in a Minor Key) Leonard D. Freidland M. Newman
1967 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Algemeyne Entsiklopedye: Yidn VII General Encycolpedia: Jews VII Abraham Kin, Mordecai Dosover and Isiah Trunk, eds. Dobnow Fund and Encyclopedia Committee
1967 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Understanding Genesis: The Heritage of Biblical Israel Nahum M. Sarna Jewish Theological Seminary of America/ Schocken
1967 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award A Yid fun Lublin (A Jew from Lublin) Jacob Glatstein CYCO
1968 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award And the Crooked Shall Be Made Straight: The Eichmann Trial, Jewish Catastrophe, and Hannah Ahrendt's Narrorative Jacob Robinson Macmillan
1968 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Origins of the Modern Jew Michael A. Meyer Wayne State University Press
1968 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Lider fun Hurban un Lider fun Gloiben (Poems of the Holocaust and Poems of Faith) Aaron Zeitlin World Federation of Bergen-Belsen
1969 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award The Marriage Wig and Other Poems Ruth Whitman Harcourt, Brace
1969 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Memory of Autumn Charles Angoff Thomas Yoseloff
1969 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Derech Eretz (Respect) Reuven Ben-Meir Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House
1969 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Holocaust of European Jewry Nora Levin Thomas Y. Cromwell/Shocken
1969 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Jewish Catastrophe in Europe Jodah Pilch American Association for Jewish Education
1969 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Quest for Past and Future: Essays in Jewish Theology Emil L. Fackenheim University of Indiana Press/ Greenwood
1969 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Di Gnod fun Vort Rachel H. Korn Hemenora Publishing House
1970 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award The Story of Masadah, by Yigael Yadin: Retold for Young Readers Gerald Gottlieb Random House
1970 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Martin Buber: Wisdom in Our Time Charlie May Simon E.P. Dutton
1970 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Waiting for the News Leo Litwak Doubleday
1970 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Lexicon of the Yiddish Theater: Martyrs Volume Zalman Zylbercweig Hebrew Actors Union of America
1970 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Israel: An Echo of Eternity Abraham Joshua  Heschel Farrar, Straus, and Giroux
1970 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Elbiker Dorsht (Eternal Thirst) Eliezer Greenberg
1971 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Journey to America Sonia Levitin Atheneum
1971 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Traveler Through Time Ruth Finer Mintz Jonathan David
1971 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Sheelot u-Teshuvot Mi-Maamakim Ephraim Oshry
1971 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award The Religion of Ethical Nationhood: Judaism's Contribution to World Peace Mordechai M. Kaplan Macmillan
1972 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award The Master of Miracle: A New Novel of the Golem Sulamith Ish-Kishor Harper & Row
1972 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories Cynthia Ozick Alfred A. Knopf
1972 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Igrotai El Dorot Aherim (Letters to Other Generations) Eisig Silberschlag Kiryat Sefer
1972 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Politics of Rescue: The Roosevelt Administration and the Holocaust, 1938-1945 Henry L. Feingold Rutgers University Press/ Holocaust Library
1972 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Jewish Worship Abraham E. Millgram Jewish Publication Society
1973 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award The Upstairs Room Johanna Reiss Thomas Y. Cromwell/Bantam
1973 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Somewhere Else Robert Kotlowitz Charterhouse
1973 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Veiterdike Lider fun Hurban un Lider fun Gloiben un Yanish Korshaks Letzte Gange (More Poems of the Holocaust and Poems of Faith and Yanush Korshak's Last Walk) Aaron Zeitlin Bergen Belson Memorial Press
1973 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award A Jewish Princedom in Feudal France, 768-900 Arthur J. Zuckerman Columbia University Press
1973 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Two Living Traditions: Essays on Religion and the Bible Samuel Sandmel Wayne State University Press
1973 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters Elie Wiesel Random House/ Summit
1973 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Yiddishe Landshaft (Jewish Landscape) Meir Sticker Peretz Farlag
1974 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Uncle Misha's Partisans Yuri Suhl Four Winds Press
1974 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Judah the Pious Francine Prose Atheneum
1974 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award The Question of Palestine, 1914-1978: British Jewish-Arab Relations Isaiah Friedman Schocken
1974 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award The Jews of Poland. A Social and Economic History, 1100 to 1800 Bernard D. Weinryb Jewish Publication Society
1974 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Masks Jews Wear: The Self Deception of American Jewry Eugene Borowitz Simon & Schuster
1974 Translation of English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Songs of Jerusalem and Myself Yehudah Amichai; Harold Schimmel, trans. Harper & Row
1975 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award The Holocaust: A History of Courage and Resistance Bea Stadtler Behrman House/ Anti-Degamation League
1975 Cumulative Contribution to Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Solomon Zeitlin
1975 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award White Eagle, Dark Skies Jean Karsavina Charles Scribner's Sons
1975 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award Metim ve-Ohavim (The Dead and The Lovers) Reuven Ben-Yosef Masada
1975 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Judenrat: The Jewish Councils in Eastern Europe Under Nazi Occupation Isaiah Trunk Macmillan
1975 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award The Forgotten Friendship: Israel and the Soviet Bloc, 1947-1953 Arnold Krammer University of Illinois Press
1975 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Major Themes in Modern Philosophies of Judaism Berkovtis, Eliezer Ktav Publishing House
1975 Translation of a Jewish Classic Rabbi Jacob Freedman Award The Book of Isaiah Max Arzt, Bernard J. Bamberger, Harry Freedman, H. L. Ginsberg, Solomon Grayzel Solomon, and Harry M. Orlinsky Jewish Publication Society
1976 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Haym Salomon: Liberty's Son Shirley Milgrim Jewish Publication Society
1976 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Other People's Lives Johanna Kaplan Alfred A. Knopf
1976 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Yerushalayim de Lite: Jerusalem of Lithuania Leyzer Ran Vilner Album Komitet
1976 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award American Zionism from Herzl to the Holocaust Melvin I. Urofsky Doubleday
1976 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award The Myth of the Jewish Race Raphael Patai and Jennifer Patai Wing Charles Scribner's Sons
1976 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Contemporary Reform Response Solomon B. Freehof Hebrew Union College Press/Ktav
1976 Translation of a Jewish Classic Rabbi Jacob Freedman Award Pesitka deRab Kahana: R. Kahana's Compilation of Discourses for Sabbaths and Festival Days William G. Braude and Israel J. Kapstein Jewish Publication Society
1976 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award A Shoton Trogt Main Kroin (A Shadow Wears My Crown) M. Husid
1977 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Rifka Grows Up  Chaya M. Burstein Bonim Books/ Hebrew Publishing Co.
1977 English Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award From the Backyard of the Diaspora Myra Sklarew Dyrad Press
1977 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Bloodshed and Three Novellas Cynthia Ozick Alfred A. Knopf/Dutton
1977 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Sefer Sheelot u-Teshuvot Mi-Maamakim Part 4 Ephraim Oshry
1977 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award A History of Israel: From the Rise of Zionism to Our Time Howard M. Sachar Alfred A. Knopf
1977 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award World Of Our Fathers Irving Howe Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ Bantam
1977 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Maimonides: Torah and Philosophic Quest David Hartman Jewish Publication Society
1977 Translation of a Jewish Classic Rabbi Jacob Freedman Award Maimonides' Introduction to the Talmud Zvi L. Lampel Judaica Press
1978 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Never to Forget: The Jews of the Holocaust Milton Meltzer Harper & Row
1978 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Yeshiva, Vol. I and II Chaim Grade Bobbs-Merrill/ Menorah Publishing
1978 Hebrew Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award El Eretz Aheret (To Another Land) T. Carmi Dvir
1978 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Survivor: An Anatomy of Life In the Death Camp Terrence Des Pres Oxford University Press
1978 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award Letters to an American Jewish Friend Hillel Halkin Jewish Publication Society
1978 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award On the Edge of Destruction Celia S. Heller Columbia University Press
1978 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award The Jewish Mind Raphael Patai Charles Scribner's Sons
1979 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Joshua: Fighter for Bar Kochba Irene Narel Akiba Press
1979 Cumulative Contribution to Jewish Historic Research and Thought Bernard H. Marks Award Salo W. Baron
1979 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Leah's Journey Gloria Goldreich Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ Berkeley Publishing
1979 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Deliverance Day: The Last Hours at Dachau Michael Selzer J.B. Lippincott
1979 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award Raquela: A Woman of Israel Ruth Gruber Coward, McCann & Geoghegan/Signet/New American Library
1979 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Love and Sex: A Modern Jewish Perspective Robert Gordis Women's League for Conservative Judaism/ Farrar, Straus and Giroux
1979 Translation of a Jewish Classic Rabbi Jacob Freedman Award Nissim Ben Jacob Ibn Shahin's An Elegant Composition Concerning Relief after Adversity William M. Brinner Yale University Press
1979 Yiddish Poetry Harry and Florence Kovner Memorial Poetry Award In Droisen fun der Velt (Outside of the World) Moishe Steingart Shulsinger Brothers
1980 Children's Literature Charles and Bertie G. Schwartz Juvenile Award Dita Saxova Arnost Lustig Harper & Row
1980 Cumulative Contribution to Yiddish Poetry Jewish Book Council Award for Poetry Charles Reznikoff
1980 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Apathetic Bookie Joint Daniel Fuchs Methuen
1980 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Less Than Slaves: Jewish Forced Labor and the Quest for Compensation Benjamin B. Ferencz Harvard University Press
1980 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award The Habima--Israel's National Theater 1917-1977: A Study of Cultural Nationalism Emanuel Levy Columbia University Press
1980 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award The Jews of Georgian England, 1774-1830 Todd M. Endelman Jewish Publication Society
1980 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Gershom Scholem: Kabbalah and Counter History David Biale Harvard University Press
1980 Yiddish Literature The Workmen's Circle Award Tzwishn Shmeichl Un Trern (Between Smiles and Tears) Peretz Miransky
1981 Children's Literature William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld A Russian Farewell  Leonard Everett Fisher Four Winds Press
1981 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award O, My America Johanna Kaplan Harper & Row
1981 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Politics of Genocide: The Holocaust in Hungary, 2 Vols. Randolph L. Braham Columbia University Press
1981 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Jewish Self-Government in Medieval Egypt: The Origins of the Office of Head of the Jews, ca. 1065-1126 Mark R. Cohen Princeton University Press
1981 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Introduction to the Code of Maimonides (Mishneh Torah) Isadore Twersky Yale University Press
1981 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award Purim: The Face and the Mask Yeshiva University Museum Yeshiva University Press
1981 Yiddish Literature The Workmen's Circle Award Pathways in Yiddish Literature Hyman Bass I.L. Peretz Publishing
1981 Yiddish Poetry Jewish Book Council Award for Poetry Cavuare at the Funeral Louis Simpson Franklin Watts, Inc.
1982 Children's Literature William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld The Night Journey Kathryn Lasky Frederick Warne
1982 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Ellis Island and Other Stories Mark Helprin Delacorte Press/ Dell
1982 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Vichy France and the Jews Michael Marrus and Robert O. Paxton Basic Books
1982 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award Egypt and Israel Howard M. Sachar Richard Marek Publishers
1982 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award The World of a Renaissance Jew David Ruderman Hebrew Union College
1982 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award The Art of Biblical Narrative Robert Alter Basic Books
1982 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award Art of the Holocaust Janet Blatter and Sybil Milton Routledge
1982 Yiddish Literature The Workmen's Circle Award Never Say Die: A Thousand Years of Yiddush in Jewish Life and Letters Joshua A. Fisherman, ed Mouton Publishers
1983 Children's Literature William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld King of the Seventh Grade Barbara Cohen Lothrop, Lee & Shepard
1983 Children's Picture Book Yussel's Prayer: A Yom Kippur Story Barbara Cohen;  Michael J. Deraney, illus. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard
1983 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Temple Robert Greenfield Summit Books
1983 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award None Is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948 Irving Abella and Harold Troper Lester & Orpen Dennys, Publishers/ Random
1983 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award Among Lions: The Battle for Jerusalem, June 5-7, 1967 J. Robert Moskin Arbor House
1983 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Zakhor: Jewish History and Jewish Memory Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi University of Washington Press
1983 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Hispano-Jewish Culture in Transition: The Career and Controversies of Ramah Bernard Septimus Harvard University Press
1983 Scholarship Sarah H. Kushner Memorial Award The Friars and the Jews: The Evolution of Medieval Anti-Judaism Jeremy Cohen Cornell University Press
1983 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award Israel in Antiquity: From David to Herod Andrew S. Ackerman and Susan L. Braunstein The Jewish Museum
1983 Yiddish Literature The Workmen's Circle Award Kanader Tidisher Zamlbukh (Canadian Jewish Anthology) Chaim Spilberg and Yaacov Zippe National Committeee for Yiddish at the Canadian Jewish Congress
1984 Biography Dr. Moses Leo Gitelson Award Ben-Gurion: Prophet of Fire Dan Kurzman Simon & Schuster
1984 Children's Literature William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld The Jewish Kids Catalog Chaya M. Burstein Jewish Publication Society
1984 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award An Admirable Woman Arthur A. Cohen David Godine
1984 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Quality of Witness: A Rumanian Diary 1937-44 Margueritte Dorian Jewish Publication Society
1984 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award Israel in the Mind of America Peter Grose Alfred A. Knopf/Schocken
1984 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Tsar Nicholas I and the Jews: The Transformation of Jewish Society in Russia 1825-1855 Michael Stanislwaski Jewish Publication Society
1984 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Post-Holocaust Dialogues: Critical Studies in Modern Jewish Thought Steven T. Katz New York University Press
1984 Scholarship Julius Kushner Award A Mediterranean Society: The Jewish Community of the Arab World, as Portrayed in the Documents of the Cairo Geniza--Daily Life S. D. Goitein University of California Press
1984 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award A Vanished World Roman Vishnaic Farrar, Straus & Giroux
1984 Yiddish Literature The Workmen's Circle Award Tsu Di Himlen Arof (To the Heavens Above)  Chaim Leib Fox CYCO
1985 Biography Dr. Moses Leo Gitelson Award Martin Buber's Life and Works: The Later Years, 1945-1965 Maurice Friedman E.P. Dutton
1985 Children's Literature William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld Good If It Goes Gary Provost and Gail Levine-Friedus Bradbury Press
1985 Children's Picture Book Mrs. Moskowitz and the Sabbath Candlesticks Amy Schwartz Jewish Publication Society
1985 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award Invisible Mending Frederick Busch David R. Godine
1985 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Abandonment of Jews: America and the Holocaust David S. Wyman Pantheon Books
1985 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award From Time Immemorial: The Origins of the Arab Jewish Conflict Over Palestine Joan Peters Harper & Row
1985 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Encounter with Emancipation: The German Jews in the United States, 1830-1914 Naomi W. Cohen Jewish Publication Society
1985 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award Halakhic Man Joseph B. Soloveitchik; Lawrence Kaplan, trans. Jewish Publication Society
1985 Scholarship Julius Kushner Award The Wars of the Lord: Book One--Immortality of the Soul Levi Ben Gershon; Seymour Feldman, trans. 
Jewish Publication Society
1985 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award The Rothschild Mahzor: Florence, 1492 Evelyn M. Cohen The Library/ The Jewish Theological Seminary of America
1985 Yiddish Literature The Workmen's Circle Award Fun Ash Un Fayer Iz Dayn Kroyn (From Ash and Fire Is Your Crown) Shea Tenebaum CYCO
1986 Biography Dr. Moses Leo Gitelson Award Chaim Weizmann: The Making of a Zionist Leader Jehuda Reinharz Oxford University Press
1986 Children's Literature William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld The Kindling Flame: The Story of Hannah Senesh, 1921-1944 Linda Atkison Lothrop, Lee & Shepard
1986 Children's Picture Book Brothers Florence B. Freedman; Andrew Parker, illus. Harper & Row
1986 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Unloved: From the Diary of Perla S. Arnost Lustig; Vera Kalina-Levine, trans. Arbor House
1986 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Destruction of the European Jews: Revised and Definitive Edition Raul Hilberg Holmes and Meier
1986 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award The Other Arab-Israeli Conflict: Making America's Middle East Policy From Truman to Reagan Steven L. Spiegel University of Chicago Press
1986 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Religious Conflict in Social Context. The Resurgence of Orthodox Judaism in Frankfurt am Main, 1838-1877 Robert Liberles Leo Baeck Institute/Greenwood Press
1986 Jewish Thought Frank and Ethel S. Cohen Award A Living Covenant: The Innovative Spirit in Traditional Judaism David Hartman The Free Press
1986 Scholarship Julius Kushner Award Biblical Interpretation in Ancient Israel Michael Fishbane Oxford University Press
1986 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award Synagogues of Europe: Architecture, History, Meaning Carol Herselle Krinsky The Architectural History Foundation/ MIT Press
1987 Children's Literature Shapolsky's Great Judaica Books Award Monday in Odessa Eileen Bluestone Sherman Jewish Publication Society
1987 Children's Picture Book Poems for Jewish Holidays Myra C. Livingston; Lloyd Bloom, illus. Holiday House
1987 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Nazi Doctors: Medical Killing and the Psychology of Genocide Robert J. Lifton Basic Books
1987 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award A Walker in Jerusalem Samuel Heilman Summit Books
1987 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award Power and Powerless in Jewish History David Biale Schocken
1987 Jewish Thought William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld Galut: Modern Jewish Reflections on Homelessness and Homecoming Arnold M. Eisen Indiana University Press
1987 Scholarship Julius Kushner Award Sifre: A Tannaitic Commentary on the Book of Deutoronomy Reuven Hammer Yale University Press
1987 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award Jewish Folk Art: From Biblical Days to Modern Times Joy Ungerleider-Mayerson Summit Books
1988 Children's Literature Anita and Martin Shapolsky Award The Return Sonia Levitin Atheneum
1988 Children's Picture Book Exodus, Adapted from the Bible Miriam Chaikin; Charles Mikolaycak, illus. Holiday House
1988 Contemporary Jewish Life Muriel and Phil Berman Award Mixed Blessings: Marriage Between Jews and Christians Paul and Rachel Cowan Doubleday
1988 Fiction Harry and Ethel Daroff Award The Counterlife Philip Roth Farrar, Straus & Giroux
1988 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Italians and the Holocaust Susan Zuccotti Basic Books
1988 Israel Morris J. Kaplun Award Ben Gurion: The Burning Ground 1886-1948 Shabtai Teveth Houghtin Mifflin
1988 Jewish History Bernard H. Marks Award European Jewry and the First Crusade Robert Chazan University of California Press
1988 Jewish Thought William (Zev) Frank Memorial Award Presented by Ellen and David Scheinfeld The Orphaned Adult: Confronting the Death of a Parent Marc D. Angel Insight Books/ Human Sciences Press
1988 Scholarship Julius Kushner Award Medieval Jewish Seals from Europe Daniel M. Friedenberg Wayne State University Press
1988 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Award The Jewish Image in American Film Lester D. Friedman Citadel Press/ Lyle Stuart
1989 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award Fear No Evil Nathan Sharansky Random House
1989 Children's Literature Anita and Martin Shapolsky Award The Devil's Arithmetic Jane Yolen Viking Kestrel
1989 Children's Picture Book Marcia and Louis Posner Award Just Enough is Plenty: A Hannukah Tale Barbara Diamond Goldin; Seymour Chwast, illus. Viking Kestrel
1989 Contemporary Jewish Life Muriel and Phil Berman Award Broken Alliance: the Turbulent Times Between Blacks and Jews in America Jonathan Kaufman Charles Scribner's Sons
1989 Fiction William and Janice Epstein Award The Immortal Bartfuss Aharon Appelfeld Weidenfeld
1989 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Blowback: America's Recruitment of Nazis and Its Effects on the Cold War Christopher Simpson Weidenfeld & Nicolson
1989 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award Stealing Home: Israel Bound and Rebound Haim Chertok Fordham University Press
1989 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Response to Modernity: A History of the Reform Movement in Judaism Michael A. Meyer Oxford University Press
1989 Jewish Thought Annonymous Donor Commandments and Concerns: Jewish Religious Education in Secular Society Michael Rosenack Jewish Publication Society
1989 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award Kabbalah: New Perspectives Moshe Idel Yale University Press
1989 Visual Arts Leon L. Gildesgame Memorial Award A Sign and a Witness: 2,000 Years of Hebrew Books and Illuminated Manuscripts Leonard Gold New York Public Library/ Oxford University Press
1990 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award From That Time and Place: A Memoir 1938-1947 Lucy Dawidowicz W.W. Norton
1990 Children's Literature Anita and Martin Shapolsky Award Number the Stars Lois Lowry Houghtin Mifflin
1990 Children's Picture Book Marcia and Louis Posner Award Berchik Esther Silverstein Blanc; Tennessee Dixon, illus. Volcano Press
1990 Contemporary Jewish Life Muriel and Phil Berman Award Prayer and Community: The Havurah in American Judaism Riv-Ellen Prell Wayne State University Press
1990 Fiction William and Janice Epstein Award Five Seasons A.B. Yehoshua; Hillel Halkin, trans. Doubleday
1990 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award A Cup of Tears: Diary of the Warsaw Ghetto Lewin Abraham and Antony Polansky, ed. Basil Blackwell
1990 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award A Mandate for Terror: The United Nations and the PLO Harris O. Schoenberg Shapolsky
1990 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award The Road to Modern Jewish Politics Eli Lederhendler Oxford University Press
1990 Jewish Thought Annonymous Donor Jewish Preaching, 1200-1800 Marc Saperstein Yale University Press
1990 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award """Be Fertile and Increase, Fill the Earth and Master It"" The Ancient and Medeival Career of a Biblical Text" Jeremy Cohen Cornell University Press
1990 Visual Arts Ita and Joshua Aber Award Jews in America David Cohen, ed. Collins Publishers
1991 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award Daydreams and Nightmares: Reflections of a Harlem Childhood Irving Louis Horowitz University Press of Mississippi
1991 Children's Literature Anita and Martin Shapolsky Award Becoming Gershona Nava Semel;  Seymour Simckes, trans. Viking Penguin
1991 Children's Picture Book Marcia and Louis Posner Award Hannukah! Roni Schotter; Marylin Hafner, illus. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard
1991 Contemporary Jewish Life Ronald Lauder Foundation Award Maintaining Consensus: The Canadian Jewish Policy Post War World Daniel J. Elazar and Harold M. Waller Jerusalem Center for Public Affairs/ University Press of America
1991 Fiction William and Janice Epstein Award The Gift of Asher Lev Chaim Potok Alfred A. Knopf
1991 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry 1932-1945 Leni Yahlil; Ina Friedman and Haya Galai, trans. Oxford University Press
1991 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award The Vatican and Zionism: Conflict in the Holy Land, 1895-1925 Sergio Minerbi; Arnold Schwartz, trans. Oxford University Press
1991 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award The Pursuit of Heresy: Rabbi Moses Hagiz and the Sabbataian Controversies Elisheva Carlebach Columbia University Press
1991 Jewish Thought Annonymous Donor Sacred Fragments: Recovering Theology for the Modern Jew Neil Gillman Jewish Publication Society
1991 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award History, Religion, and Anti-Semitism Gavin Langmuir University of California Press
1991 Visual Arts Ita and Joshua Aber Award Kettubah: Jewish Marriage Contracts of Hebrew Union College Shalom Sabar Skirball Museum and Klau Library/Jewish Publication Society
1992 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award Mostly Morganthaus: A Family History Henry Morganthau III Ticknor and Fields
1992 Children's Literature The Once Upon A Time Bookstore Award The Man From the Other Side Uri Orlev; Hillel Halkin, trans. Houghtin Mifflin
1992 Children's Picture Book Marcia and Louis Posner Award Chicken Man Michelle Edwards HarperCollins
1992 Contemporary Jewish Life Ronald Lauder Foundation Award Tradition in a Rootless World: Women Turn to Orthodox Judaism Lynn Davidman University of California Press
1992 Fiction The Arete Foundation Award The Rosendorf Quartet Nathan Shaham; Dalya Bilu, trans.
1992 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Escaping the Holocaust: Illefal Immigration to the Land of Israel 1939-1944 Dalia Ofer Oxford University Press
1992 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award The Road Not Taken: Early Arab-Israeli Negotiations Itamar Rabinovitch Oxford University Press
1992 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award The Making of the Jewish Middle Class. Women, Family, and Identity in Imperial Germany Marion A. Kaplan Oxford University Press
1992 Jewish Thought Annonymous Donor Freud's Moses: Judaism Terminable and Interminable Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi Yale University Press
1992 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award From Tradition to Commentary: Torah and Its Interpretation in the Midrash Sifre Deuteronomy Steven D. Fraade State Unversity of New York Press
1992 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award The Compunctious Poet: Cultural Ambiguity and Hebrew Poetry in Muslim Spain Ross Brann The Johns Hopkins University Press
1992 Visual Arts Ita and Joshua Aber Award Painting a Place in America: Jewish Artists in New York, 1900-1945 Norman L. Kleeblatt and Susan Chevlowe, eds. The Jewish Museum/ Indiana University Press
1993 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award On Clowns: The Dictator and the Artist Norman Manea Grove Weidenfeld
1993 Children's Literature The Barbara Cohen Memorial Award Letters from Rivke Karen Hesse Henry Holt
1993 Children's Picture Book Marcia and Louis Posner Award Elijah's Angel Michael J. Rosen; Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson, illus. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1993 Contemporary Jewish Life Ronald Lauder Foundation Award Holocaust Survivors and the Successful Lives They Made in America William Helmreich Simon & Schuster
1993 Fiction The Arete Foundation Award Mr. Mani A.B. Yehoshua Doubleday
1993 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award The Texture of Memory: Holocaust Memorials and Meaning James E. Young Yale University Press
1993 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award Land and Power: The Zionists Resort to Force, 1887-1948 Anita Shapira; William Templer, trans. Oxford University Press
1993 Jewish Folklore and Anthropology The Raphael Patai Award Hasidic People: A Place in the New World Jerome R. Mintz Harvard University Press
1993 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Jews in Christian America: The Pursuit of Religious Equality Naomi W. Cohen Oxford University Press
1993 Jewish Thought Annonymous Donor Women as Ritual Experts: The Religious Lives of Elderly Jewish Women in Jerusalem Susan Starr Sered Oxford University Press
1993 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award Jewish Education and Society in the Middle Ages Ephraim Kanarfogel Wayne State University Press
1993 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award History of the Sephardic Experience Jane S. Gerber The Free Press
1993 Visual Arts Ita and Joshua Aber Award The Jews: A Treasury of Arts and Literature Sharon R. Keller, ed Hugh Lauter Levin/Macmillan
1994 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award A Spy in Canaan: My Secret Life as a Jewish-American Businessman Spying for Israel in Arab Lands Howard A. Shack Birch Lane Press, Carol Publishing Group
1994 Children's Literature The Barbara Cohen Memorial Award Golden Windows and Other Scenes of Jerusalem Adele Geras Willa Perlman/ HarperCollins Childrens Books
1994 Children's Picture Book Louis Posner Memorial Award The Always Prayer Shawl Sheldon Oberman; Ted Lewin, illus. Boyd Mills Press
1994 Contemporary Jewish Life Ronald Lauder Foundation Award A People Divided: Judaism in Contemporary America Jack Wertheimer Basic Books
1994 Fiction The Arete Foundation Award The Prince of West End Avenue Alan Isler Bridge Works Publishing Co.
1994 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland Christopher R. Browning HarperCollins
1994 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award Exclusive Report: Ahad Ha'Am and the Origins of Zionism Steven Zipperstein University of California Press
1994 Jewish Education Annonymous Donor Studies in Jewish Education: Educational Issues and Classical Jewish Texts, Volume 5 Howard Deitcher and Abraham J. Tannenbaum, eds. Magnes Press of Hebrew University
1994 Jewish Folklore and Anthropology The Raphael Patai Award Folklore of the Sephardic Jews, volume III Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H. Silverman University of California Press
1994 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Anti-Semitism in America Leonard Dinnerstein Oxford University Press
1994 Jewish Thought Annonymous Donor The Kiss of God: Spiritual and Mystical Death in Judaism Michael Fishbane University of Washington Press
1994 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award Jewish Law: History, Sources, Principles Menachem Elon Jewish Publication Society
1994 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award North African Jewry in the Twentieth Century Michael Laskier New York University Press
1994 Visual Arts Ita and Joshua Aber Award Jewish Papercuts: A History and Guide Joseph and Yehudit Shadur Gefen Publishing House/ Judah Magnes Museum
1995 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award In This Dark House: A Memoir Louise Kehoe Schocken
1995 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award Under the Domin Tree Gita Almagor Simon & Schuster
1995 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Mazel Rebecca Goldstein Viking
1995 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award We Are Children Just the Same: Vedem, the Secret Magazine of the Boys of Terezin Jewish Publication Society
1995 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award Beyond the Promised Land Glenn Frankel Simon & Schuster
1995 Jewish Folklore and Anthropology The Raphael Patai Award Chosen Tales Penninah Schramm Jason Aronson
1995 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award The Wonders of America Jenna Weissman Joselit Farrar, Straus and Giroux
1995 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award Spiritual PilgrimageL Texts on Jews and Judaism, 1979-1995 Pope John Paul II Continuum
1995 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Genesis: The Beginning of Desire Avivah Zornberg Jewish Publication Society
1995 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award Through A Speculum That Shines Elliot Wolfson Princeton University Press
1995 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award The Origins of the Inquisition Ben Zion Netanyahu Random House
1995 Visual Arts Annonymous Donor Jewish Art Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Grossman, Grace Cohen
1996 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award Fragments Binjamin Wilkomirski Schocken
1996 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award Next Year in Jerusalem Howard Schwartz Viking
1996 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Gangsters Evan Zimroth Crown Publishers
1996 Holocaust Leon Jolson Award Auschwitz: 1270 to the Present Deborah Dwork and Robert Jan Van Pelt W.W. Norton
1996 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award The Controversy of Zion: Jewish Nationalism, the Jewish State and the Unresolved Jewish Dilemma Geoffrey Wheatcroft Addison, Wesley, Longman
1996 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Founder of Hasidism: A Quest for the Historical Ba'al Shem Tov Moshe Rosman University of California Press
1996 Jewish Thought Dorot Foundation Award Moses and Civilization: The Meaning Behind Freud's Myth Robert A. Paul Yale University Press
1996 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award The Mystery of Romans: The Jewish Content of Paul's Letter Mark D. Nanos Fortress
1996 Lifetime Literary Achievement Award Allen Ginsberg
1996 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Shalom, Friend Shalom, Friend: The Life and Legacy of Yitzchak Rabin Jerusalem Report Newmarket Press
1996 Scholarship Sarah H. and Julius Kushner Memorial Award Your Voice Like A Ram's Horn: Themes and Texts in Traditional Jewish Teaching Marc Saperstein Hebrew Union College Press
1996 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award Secrecy and Deceit: The True Religion of the Crypto-Jews David Gitilitz Jewish Publication Society
1996 Visual Arts Annonymous Donor And I Shall Dwell Among Them: Historic Synagogues Neil Folberg Aperture
1997 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award Miriam's Kitchen Elizabeth Ehrlich Viking
1997 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award The Golem Barbara Rogasky Holiday House
1997 Children's Picture Book Louis Posner Memorial Award Marven of the Great North Woods Kathryn Lasky;  Kevin Hawkes, illus. Harcourt Brace
1997 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The Actual Saul Bellow Viking
1997 Holocaust Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Foundation Award Nazi Germany and the Jews Saul Friedlander HarperCollins
1997 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award Rubber Bullets: Power and Conscience in Modern Israel Yaron Ezrahi Farrar, Straus and Giroux
1997 Jewish Education Leon Jolson Award Succeeding in Jewish Education: How One Synagogue Made It Work Joseph Reimer Jewish Publication Society
1997 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award German-Jewish History in Moderm Times, Vol. 2: Emancipation and Acculturation: 1780-1871 Michael Meyer Columbia University Press
1997 Jewish Thought Dorot Foundation Award Stalking Elijah: Adventures with Today's Mystical Masters Rodger Kamenetz HarperSanFrancisco
1997 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara David I. Kertzer Alfred A. Knopf
1997 Lifetime Literary Achievement Award Cynthia Ozick
1997 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Unfinished People Ruth Gay W.W. Norton
1997 Scholarship Annonymous Donor Revelation Restored David Weiss Halivni Westview Press
1997 Sephardic and Ashkenazic Culture and Customs Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy The Book of Jewish Food: An Odyssey from Samarkand to New York Claudia Roden Alfred A. Knopf
1997 Visual Arts Annonymous Donor Judaica at the Smithsonian: Cultural Politics as Cultural Model Grace Cohen Grossman with Richard Eighme Ahlborn Smithsonian Institution Press
1998 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award Jacob, Menachem, and Maimon Marcel Benabou University of Nebraska Press
1998 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award Heeding the Call Norman Finkelstein Jewish Publication Society
1998 Children's Picture Book Louis Posner Memorial Award You Never Know Francine Prose;  Mark Podwal, illus. Greenwillow
1998 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The Iron Tracks Aharon Appelfeld; Jeffrey M. Green, trans. Schocken
1998 Holocaust Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Foundation Award Between Dignity and Despair: Jewish Life in Nazi Germany Marion A. Kaplan Oxford University Press
1998 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award Israel's Place in the Middle East Nissim Rejwan University Press of Florida
1998 Jewish Education Leon Jolson Award First Fruit: A Whizin Anthology of Jewish Family Education Adrianne Blank and Ron Wolfson, eds. Whizin Institute
1998 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Hebrews of the Portuguese Nation: Conversos and Community in Early Modern Amsterdam Miriam Bodian Indiana University Press
1998 Jewish Thought Dorot Foundation Award Engendering Judaism Rachel Adler Jewish Publication Society
1998 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award Abraham Geiger and the Jewish Jesus Susanna Heschel University of Chicago Press
1998 Lifetime Literary Achievement Award Philip Roth
1998 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Kaddish Leon Wieseltier Alfred A. Knopf
1998 Scholarship Annonymous Donor Entering the High Holy Days: A Complete Guide to History, Prayers, and Themes Reuven Hammer Jewish Publication Society
1998 Sephardic and Ashkenazic Culture and Customs Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy A Time To Be Born: Customs and Folklore of Jewish Birth Michele Klein Jewish Publication Society
1998 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award The Geonim of Babylonia Robert Brody Yale University Press
1998 Women's Studies The Barbara Dobkin Honorary Award By Her Friends Jewish Women in America Paula E. Hyman and Deborah Dash Moore, eds. Routledge
1999 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award King David's Harp Steven Sadow, ed. University of New Mexico Press
1999 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award With All My Heart, With All My Mind Sandy Asher, ed. Simon & Schuster
1999 Children's Picture Book Louis Posner Memorial Award Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback Viking/ Penguin Putnam, Inc.
1999 Eastern European Studies Ronald S. Lauder Award Polin Israel Bartal and Antony Polonsky, eds. Littman Library of Jewish Civilization
1999 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The Wedding Jester Steve Stern Graywolf Press
1999 Holocaust Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Foundation Award Reading the Holocaust Inga Clendinnen Cambrige University Press
1999 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award The Multiple Identities of the Middle East Bernard Lewis Schocken
1999 Jewish Education Leon Jolson Award Transmission and Transformation: A Jewish Perspective on Moral Education Carol K. Ingall Jewish Theological Seminary
1999 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture Emily D. Bilski, ed. University of California Press/ The Jewish Museum
1999 Jewish Thought Dorot Foundation Award The Religious Thought of Hasidism Norman Lamm Ktav Publishing House
1999 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award Jesus of Nazareth, King of the Jews: A Jewish Life and the Emergence of Christianity Paul Fredriksen Alfred A. Knopf
1999 Lifetime Literary Achievement Award Herman Wouk
1999 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Yosi Rakover Talks to God Zvi Kolitz Pantheon Books
1999 Reference Annonymous Donor The Hebrew Folktale: History, Genre, Meaning Eli Yassif Indiana University Press
1999 Scholarship Annonymous Donor Living Letters of the Law: Ideas of the Jew in Medieval Christianity Jeremy Cohen University of California Press
1999 Sephardic and Ashkenazic Culture and Customs Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy A Drizzle of Honey: The Lives and Recipes of Spain's Secret Jews David Gitilitz and Linda Kay Davidson St. Martin's Press
1999 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award Heretics or Daughters of Israel? The Crypto Jewish Women of Castile Renne Levine Melammed Oxford University Press
1999 Women's Studies The Barbara Dobkin Honorary Award By Her Friends Heretics or Daughters of Israel? The Cyrpto-Jewish Women of Castile Renee Levine Melammed Oxford University Press
1999 Yiddish Language and Culture The Forward Association Award Poyln: Jewish Life in the Old Country Marek Web and Alter Kacyzne Henry Holt/Metropolitan Books and YIVO Institute for Jewish Research
2000 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award A Scholar's Odyssey Cyrus H. Gordon Society of Biblical Literature
2000 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award The Day the Rabbi Disappeared Howard Schwartz Viking
2000 Children's Picture Book Louis Posner Memorial Award Moishe's Miracle Laura Krauss Melmed;  David Slonim, illus. HarperCollins
2000 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The Human Stain Philip Roth Houghtin Mifflin
2000 Holocaust Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Foundation Award Hitler's Austria Evan Bukey University of North Carolina Press
2000 Israel Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award One Palestine, Complete Tom Segev Metropolitan Books
2000 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award One Palestine, Complete Segeve Metropolitan Books
2000 Jewish Thought Dorot Foundation Award A Letter in the Scroll Jonathan Sacks The Free Press
2000 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award Under His Very Windows: The Vatican and the Holocaust in Italy Susan Zuccotti Yale University Press
2000 Lifetime Literary Achievement Award Elie Wiesel
2000 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Jew Vs. Jew: The Struggle for the Soul of American Jewry Samuel G. Freedman Simon & Schuster
2000 Reference Annonymous Donor Reader's Guide to Judaism Michael Terry, ed. Fitzroy Dearborn
2000 Scholarship Annonymous Donor The Modern Jewish Canon Ruth R. Wisse The Free Press
2000 Sephardic and Ashkenazic Culture and Customs Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy Synagogues Without Jews Rivka Dorfman and Ben-Zion Jewish Publication Society
2000 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award Reluctant Cosmopolitans Daniel M. Swetschinski Littman Library of Jewish Civilization
2000 Women's Studies The Barbara Dobkin Honorary Award By Her Friends Reproducing Jews: A Cultural Account of Assisted Contraception in Israel Susan Martha Kahn Duke University Press
2000 Yiddish Language and Culture The Forward Association Award The Moscow State Yiddish Theater Jeffrey Veidlinger Indiana University Press
2001 Autobiography/Memoir Sandra Brand and Arik Weintraub Award The Rebbe's Daughter Malkah Shapiro; Nehemia Polen, trans. Jewish Publication Society
2001 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award Forged in Freedom: Shaping the Jewish American Experience Norman Finkelstein Jewish Publication Society
2001 Children's Picture Book Louis Posner Memorial Award The Littlest Pair Sylvia Rouss; Holly Harmon, illus. Pitspopany Press
2001 Eastern European Studies Ronald S. Lauder Award Stalin's Secret Pogrom Joshua Rubenstein and Vladimir P. Naumov,  eds. Yale University Press in association with the U.S. Holocaust Museum
2001 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Everything is Illuminated Jonathan Safran Foer Houghtin Mifflin
2001 Holocaust Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Foundation Award Salvaged Pages Alexandra Zapruder Yale University Press
2001 Jewish Education Leon Jolson Award Reclaiming Goodness Hanan Alexander University of Notre Dame Press
2001 Jewish Thought Dorot Foundation Award When A Jew Dies Samuel Heilman University of California Press
2001 Jewish-Christian Relations Charles H. Revson Foundation Award Jazz Age Jews Michael Alexander Princeton University Press
2001 Non-Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Etz Hayim: Torah and Commentary David Lieber and Jules Harlow. eds. Rabbinical Assembly, United Synagogue of conservative Judaism & Jewish Publication Society
2001 Reference Annonymous Donor The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life, Before and During the Holocause, 3 Volumes Shmuel Spector, editor-in-chief; Geoffrey Wigoder, consulting editor New York University Press & Yad Vashem
2001 Scholarship Annonymous Donor Imperialism and Jewish Society Seth Schwartz Princeton University Press
2001 Sephardic Studies Maurice Amado Foundation Award The Jewish Cultural Tapestry Steven M. Lowenstein Oxford University Press
2001 Yiddish Language and Culture The Forward Association Award Yiddish: A Nation of Words Miriam Weinstein Steerforth Press
2002 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Constantine's Sword: The Church and the Jews James Carroll Houghtin Mifflin
 2002-2003 Anthologies Jewish Book Council Award Cultures of the Jews  David Biale Schocken Books
 2002-2003 Children's Literature Jewish Book Council Award Jewish Holidays All Year Round Ilene Cooper Abrams Books
 2002-2003 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practices Mimi Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics Elliot Dorff Jewish Publication Society
2002-2003 Contemporary Jewish Thought and Experience Maurice Amado Foundation Award A Jew in America Arthur Hertzberg Harper San Francisco
2002-2003 Jewish Book of the Year Award Everett Family Foundation Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East

 Michael B. Oren
Oxford University Press
 2002-2003 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The Russian Debutante's Handbook Gary Shteyngart Riverhead Books
2002-2003 First Time Author Jewish Book Council Award In the Image Dara Horn W. W. Norton
 2002-2003 Holocaust Nelco Foundation Award Resilience and Courage: Women, Men, and the Holocaust Nechama Tec Yale University Press
 2002-2003 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Iriving Howe: A Life of Passionate Dissent Gerald Sorin New York University Press
2002-2003 Scholarship Dorot Foundation Awards in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson The Oxford Handbook of Jewish Studies Martin Goodman, ed. Oxford University Press
 2002-2003 Special Recognition Jewish Book Council Award Hana's Suitcase Karen Levine Albert Whitman & Co.
 2002-2003 Women's Studies The Barbara Dobkin Honorary Award By Her Friends Reading the Women of the Bible Tivka Frymer-Kensky Schocken Books
2004 Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award I am Jewish: Personal Reflections Inspired by the Last Words of Daniel Pearl Ruth Pearl and Judea Pearl, eds. Jewish Lights Publishing
2004 Children's and Young Adults' Literature Jewish Book Council Award Wonders and Miracles: A Passover Companion Eric Kimmel Scholastic Books
2004 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practices Jewish Book Council Award The Blessing of a Broken Heart Sherri Mandell Toby Press
2004 Jewish Book of the Year Award Everett Family Foundation American Judaism: A History Jonathan Sarna Yale University Press
2004 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award Portrait of My Mother Who Posed Nude in Wartime Majorie Sandor Sarabande Books
2004 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award The Origins of the Final Solution: Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942 Christopher R. Browning University of Nebraska Press
2004 Illustrated Children's Book Louis Posner Memorial Award Luba: The Angel of Bergen-Belsen As told to Michelle R. McCann and  Luba Tryszynska-Frederick Tricycle Press
2004 Jewish Education Jewish Book Council Award Textual Knowledge: Teaching the Bible in Theory and in Practice Barry Holtz Jewish Theological Seminary Press
2004 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award And the Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan and the Lynching of Leo Frank Steve Oney Pantheon Books
2004 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson The Zohar: Pritzker Edition, Vol. 1 Daniel C. Matt Stanford University Press
2004 Scholarship Jewish Book Council Award The Jewish Study Bible: Tanakh Translation, Torah, Nevi'im, Kethuvim Marc Brettler and Adelle Berlin, eds. Oxford University Press
2004 Visual Arts Jewish Book Council Award Diaspora: Homelands in Exile Frederic Brenner HarperCollins
2004 Women's Studies The Barbara Dobkin Honorary Award By Her Friends Gender and Israeli Society: Women's Time: New Studies from Israel Hannah Naveh, ed. Vallentine Mitchell
2005 American Jewish History Jewish Book Council Award The Chosen: The Hidden History of Exclusion at Harvard, Yale, and Princeton Jerome Karabel Houghton Mifflin
2005 Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award Who We Are: On Being (and Not Being) a Jewish American Writer Derek Rubin, ed. Schocken
2005 Biography and Autobiography Jewish Book Council Award Ester and Ruzya: How my Grandmothers Survived Hitler's War and Stalin's Peace Masha Gessen Bantam Dell Publishing Group
2005 Children's and Young Adults' Literature Jewish Book Council Award Real Time Pinna Moed Kass Clarion Books
2005 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practices Jewish Book Council Award The Book of Customs: A Complete Handbook for the Jewish Year Scott-Martin Kosofsky Harper SanFrancisco
2005 Eastern European Studies Ronald S. Lauder Award The Jewish Century Yuri Slezkine Princeton University Press
2005 Jewish Book of the Year Award Everett Family Foundation A Tale of Love and Darkness Amos Oz Harcourt
2005 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The Final Solution: A Story of Detection Michael Chabon Fourth Estate
2005 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award History on Trial: My Day in Court with David Irving Deborah Lipstadt Ecco
2005 Illustrated Children's Book Louis Posner Memorial Award The Travels of Benjamin of Tudela: Through Three Continents in the Twelfth Century Uri Shulevitz Farrar Straus and Giroux
2005 Jewish Family Literature In Memory of Dorothy Kripke A Box of Candles Laurie A. Jacobs; Shelly Ephraim, illus. Boyds Mills Press
2005 Jewish History Gerrard and Ella Berman Philanthropic Fund Award Salonica, City of Ghosts: Christians, Muslims, and Jews, 1430-1950 Mark Mazower Knopf
2005 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson After Emancipation: Jewish Religious Responses to Modernity David Ellenson HUC Press
2005 Poetry Jewish Book Council Award Everything is Burning: Poems Gerald Stern W.W. Norton
2005 Reference Jewish Book Council Award Tree of Souls: The Mythology of Judaism Howard Schwartz Oxford University Press
2005 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award Language, Eros, Being: Kabbalistic Hermeneutics and Poetic Imaginiation Elliott R. Wolfson Fordham University Press
2005 Sephardic Culture Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy The Schocken Book of Modern Sephardic Literature Ilan Stavans, ed. Schocken
2005 Visual Arts Jewish Book Council Award Jewish Women and Their Salons: The Power of Conversation Emily D. Blski and Emily Braun, eds. The Jewish Museum and Yale University Press
2005 Women's Studies The Barbara Dobkin Honorary Award By Her Friends The Modern Jewish Girl's Guide to Guilt Ruth Andrew Ellenson, ed. Dutton
2006 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award Emma Lazarus Esther Schor Schocken/Nextbook
2006 Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award Writing a Modern Jewish History Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett Yale University Press/The Jewish Museum
2006 Biography and Autobiography Jewish Book Council Award The Lost Daniel Mendelsohn HarperCollins
2006 Children's and Young Adults' Literature Jewish Book Council Award The Book Thief Markus Zusak Random House Children's Books
2006 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice Jewish Book Council Award Fragmented Families Ellen B. Sucov Southern Hills Press
2006 Eastern European Studies Ronald S. Lauder Award Caviar and Ashes Marci Shore Yale University Press
2006 Education and Jewish Identity Jewish Book Council Award Building Jewish Roots Faydra Shapiro McGill-Queen's University Press
2006 Fiction Jewish Book Council Award The World to Come Dara Horn W.W. Norton
2006 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Award Becoming Eichmann David Cesarani Da Capo Press
2006 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award The Jewish Enemy Jeffrey Herf Harvard University Press
2006 Illustrated Children's Book Louis Posner Memorial Award The White Ram Mordecai Gerstein Holiday House
2006 Jewish Book of the Year Award Everett Family Foundation A Code of Jewish Ethics, Vol.1 Joseph Telushkin Crown Publishing Group
2006 Jewish Family Literature In Memory of Dorothy Kripke Lilith's Ark Deborah Bodin Cohen Jewish Publication Society
2006 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson The Rabbi's Wife Shuly Rubin Schwartz New York University Press
2006 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award Resurrection and the Restoration of Israel Jon D. Levenson Yale University Press
2006 Sephardic Culture Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy Folktales of the Jews, Vol.1 Dan Ben-Amos Jewish Publication Society
2006 Women's Studies Barbara Dobkin Award Why Aren't Jewish Women Circumcised Shaye J.D. Cohen University of California Press
2007 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award Spiritual Radical: Abraham Joshua Heschel in America    Edward K. Kaplan Yale University Press
2007 Anthologies and Collections Antisemitism: The Generic Hatred: Essays in Memory of Simon Wiesenthal Michael Fineberg, Shimon Samuels and Mark Weitzman, eds. Vallentine Mitchell
2007 Biography, Autobiography, and Memoir In Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg A Guest in my Own Country: A Hungarian Life George Konrad Other Press
2007 Children’s and Young Adult Literature Homeland: The Illustrated History of the State of Israel Marv Wolfman, Mario Ruiz, and William Rubin Nachshon Press
2007 Contemporary Jewish Life & Practice Inventing Jewish Ritual Vanessa Ochs Jewish Publication Society
2007 Eastern European Studies Ronald S. Lauder Award An Anthology of Jewish-Russian Literature: Two-Centuries of Dual Identity in Prose And Poetry, Two-Volume Set Maxim D. Shrayer. ed. M.E. Sharpe Publishers
2007 Jewish Book of the Year Award Everett Family Foundation How to Read the Bible: A Guide to Scripture, Then and Now James L. Kugel Free Press
2007 Fiction A Pigeon and a Boy Meir Shalev Schocken Books
2007 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award Churchill's Promised Land: Zionism and Statecraft Michael Makovsky Yale University Press
2007 Holocaust Hitler's Beneficiaries: Plunder, Racial War, and the Nazi Welfare Stat Götz Aly Henry Holt and Company
2007 Illustrated Children’s Books Louis Posner Memorial Award Even Higher Richard Ungar Tundra Books of Northern New York
2007 Jewish Book Council Lifetime Achievement Award Rabbi Harold S. Kushner
2007 Jewish Family Literature In Memory of Dorothy Kripke Power of Song: And Other Sephardic Tales Rita Roth; Alexa Ginsburg, illus Jewish Publication Society
2007 Modern Jewish Thought & Experience Dorot Foundation Award In memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson My People’s Prayer Book Series Rabbi Lawrence A. Hoffman, ed. Jewish Lights Publishing
2007 Poetry The Dream of the Poem: Hebrew Poetry from Muslim and Christian Spain, 950-1492 Peter Cole, ed. Princeton University Press
2007 Reference The Cambridge History of Judaism, Vol. 4: The Late Roman-Rabbinic Period Steven T. Katz, ed. Cambridge Univeristy Press
2007 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award Ben: Sonship and Jewish Mysticism Moshe Idel Continuum
2007 Sephardic Culture Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy Aromas of Aleppo: The Legendary Cuisine of Syrian Jews Poopa Dweck Michael McKenzie
2007 Visual Arts Gilded Lions and Jeweled Horses: The Synagogue to the Carousel Murray Zimiles Brandeis University Press
2007 Women’s Studies Barbara Dobkin Award Feminism Encounters Traditional Judaism: Resistance and Accommodation Tova Hartman Brandeis University Press
2008 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award Exiles on Main Street: Jewish American Writers and American Literary Culture Julian Levinson Indiana University Press
2008 Biography, Autobiography, and Memoir In Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg Marie Syrkin:Values Beyond the Self Carole Kessner Brandeis University Press/University Press of New England
2008 Children’s and Young Adult Literature The Diary of Laura's Twin Kathy Kacer Second Story Press
2008 Contemporary Jewish Life & Practice Conscience: The Duty to Obey and the Duty to Disobey Rabbi Harold Schulweis Jewish Lights
2008 Education and Jewish Identity What We Now Know About Jewish Education Roberta Louis Goodman, Paul A. Flexner, Linda Dale Bloomberg, eds. Torah Aura Productions
2008 Jewish Book of the Year Award Everett Family Foundation The Torah: A Women's Commentary Dr. Tamara Eskenazi and Rabbi Andrea L. Weiss URJ Press
2008 Fiction Songs for the Butcher's Daughter Peter Manseau Free Press
2008 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award 1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War Benny Morris Yale University Press
2008 Holocaust The Holocaust by Bullets: A Priest's Journey to Uncover the Truth Behind the Murder of 1.5 Million Jews Father Patrick Desbois Palgrave Macmillan
2008 Illustrated Children’s Books Louis Posner Memorial Award The Mysterious Guests: A Sukkot Story Eric A. Kimmel; Katya Krenina, illus. Holiday House
2008 Jewish Family Literature In Memory of Dorothy Kripke Genesis-the Book with Seventy Faces: A guide for the Family Esther Takac Pitspopany Press
2008 Modern Jewish Thought & Experience Dorot Foundation Award In memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson Emil L. Fackenheim: A Jewish Philosopher’s Response to the Holocaust David Patterson Syracuse University Press
2008 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award The Kuzari and the Shaping of Jewish Identity, 1167-1900 Adam Shear Cambridge University Press
2008 Sephardic Culture Mimi Frank Award In Memory of Becky Levy Greece: A Jewish History K.E Fleming Princeton University Press
2008 Women's Studies Barbara Dobkin Award A Jewish Woman's Prayer Book Aliza Lavie Spiegel & Grau
2008 Writing Based On Archival Material The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award Robbing the Jews: The Confiscation of Jewish Property in the Holocaust Martin Dean Cambridge University Press in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
2009 Jewish Book of the Year Everett Family Foundation Louis D. Brandeis: A Life Melvin Urofsky Pantheon Books
2009 Lifetime Achivement Jewish Book Council Award Ruth Gruber Schocken--Katie Freeman
2009 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award We Remember with Reverence and Love: American Jews and the Myth of Silence after the Holocaust, 1945-1962  Hasia Diner New York University Press
2009 Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award Rethinking European Jewish History Jeremy Cohen and Moshe Rosman, eds. The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization
2009 Biography, Auto, and Memoir In Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg The Fall of a Sparrow: The Life and Times of Abba Kovner Dina Porat; Elizabeth Yuval, trans. Stanford University Press
2009 Children's and Young Adult Lit Jewish Book Council Award The Other Half of Life: A Novel Based on the True Story of the MS St. Louis Kim Ablon Whitney Knopf Books for Young Readers
2009 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice Jewish Book Council Award Saving Israel: How the Jewish People Can Win a War That May Never End Daniel Gordis John Wiley & Sons
2009 Fiction JJ Greenberg Memorial Award Gratitude: A Novel Joseph Kertes Thomas Dunne Books
2009 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award Family Properties: Race, Real Estate, and the Exploitation of Black Urban America Beryl Satter Metropolitan Books
2009 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia of Camps and Ghettos,1933-1945, volume 1 Geoffrey P. Megargee, volume editor Indiana University Press
2009 Illustrated Children's Louis Posner Memorial Award JPS Illustrated Children's Bible Ellen Frankel; Avi Katz, illus. Jewish Publication Society
2009 Jewish Family Lit In Memory of Dorothy Kripke Celebrating the Jewish Year: The Spring and Summer Holidays: Passover, The Omer, Shavuot, Tisha b'Av  Paul Steinberg; Janet Greenstein Potter, ed. Jewish Publication Society
2009 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson Covenant & Conversation, A Weekly Reading of the Jewish Bible, Genesis: The Book of Beginnings Rabbi Sir Jonathan Sacks Koren Publishers
2009 Poetry Jewish Book Council Award The Book of Seventy Alicia Suskin Ostriker University of Pittsburgh Press
2009 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award Subversive Sequels in the Bible Judy Klitsner  Jewish Publications Society
2009 Sephardic Culture Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy We Look Like the Enemy: The Hidden Story of Israel's Jews from Arab Lands Rachel Shabi Walker & Company
2009 Visual Arts Jewish Book Council Award Action/Abstraction: Pollock, de Kooning, and American Art, 1940-1976 Norman L. Kleeblatt, ed. Yale University Press Published in association with The Jewish Museum
2009 Women's Studies Barbara Dobkin Award Mitzvah Girls: Bringing Up the Next Generation of Hasidic Jews in Brooklyn Ayala Fader Princeton University Press
2009 Writing Based on Archival Material The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award The Holocaust in the Soviet Union Yitzhak Arad; Ora Cummings, trans. University of Nebraska Press and Yad Vashem
2010 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award The Rebbe Samuel Heilman and Menachem Friedman Princeton University Press
2010 Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award Cambridge Guide to Jewish History Judith Baskin and Kenneth Seeskin Cambridge University Press
2010 Biography and Memoir In Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg Dreyfus Ruth Harris Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt
2010 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice Jewish Book Council Award Walking Israel Martin Fletcher Thomas Dunne Books/ St. Martin's Press
2010 Education and Jewish Identity Jewish Book Council Award Sacred Strategies Isa Aron, Steven M. Cohen, Lawrence A. Hoffman, Ari Y. Kelman The Alban Institute
2010 Fiction JJ Greenberg Memorial Award To the End of the Land David Grossman Knopf
2010 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award Remembering Survival Christopher Browning W. W. Norton & Company
2010 Illustrated Children's Book Louis Posner Memorial Award Rooster Prince of Breslov Ann Redisch Stampler; Eugene Yelchin, illus. Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2010 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson The Koren Mesorat HaRav Kinot: The Complete Tisha B'Av Service with Commentary Rabbi Joseph B. Soloveitchik Koren Publishers Jerusalem/Orthodox Union
2010 Outstanding Debut Fiction Foundation for Jewish Culture's Goldberg Prize Rich Boy Sharon Pomerantz Twelve Books
2010 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award From Continuity to Contiguity Dan Miron Stanford University Press
2010 Sephardic Culture Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy Yehuda Halevi Hillel Halkin Schocken Books/Nextbook Press
2010 Women's Studies Barbara Dobkin Award Memoirs of a Grandmother Pauline Wengeroff; edited, explicated and introduced by Shulamit Magnus Stanford University Press
2010 Writing Based on Archival Material The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award The Balfour Declaration Jonathan Schneer Random House
2010 Children's and Young Adult Jewish Book Council Award Under a Red Sky Haya Leah Molnar Frances Foster Books
2010 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award Early Modern Jewry David B. Ruderman Princeton University Press
2010 Jewish Book of the Year Everett Family Foundation Award 
When They Come For Us We'll Be Gone Gal Beckerman Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2010 Lifetime Achievement Award Jewish Book Council Award   Cynthia Ozick  
2011 Jewish Book of the Year  Everett Family Foundation Award Jerusalem: The Biography 

Simon Sebag Montefiore 
Alfred A. Knopf/Random House 
2011 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award The Benderly Boys and American Jewish Education 
Jonathan B. Krasner 
Brandeis University Press
2011 Anthologies and Collections   Gender and Jewish History 
Marion A. Kaplan and Deborah Dash Moore, eds. 
Indiana University Press
2011 Biography, Autobiography, and Memoir The Krauss Family Award in Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg 
MetaMaus: A Look Inside a Modern Classic, Maus 

Art Spiegelman 
Pantheon/Random House
 2011 Children's and Young Adult Literature    Deadly 
Julie Chibbaro 
Atheneum/Simon & Schuster
 2011 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice Myra H. Kraft Memorial Award 
A Guide to Jewish Practice: Everyday Living, Vol. 1 Rabbi David A. Teutsch 

RRC Press
 2011 Fiction JJ Greenberg Memorial Award 
Until the Dawn's Light 
Aharon Appelfeld; Jeffrey M. Green, trans. 
Schocken Books/Random House
2011 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award 
The Anatomy of Israel’s Survival 

Hirsh Goodman 
PublicAffairs Books 
2011  Holocaust   Nazis on the Run: How Hitler’s Henchmen Fled Justice 
Gerald Steinacher
Oxford University Press
2011 Illustrated Children's Book Louis Posner Memorial Award 
The Golem's Latkes 
Adapted by Eric A. Kimmel; Aaron Jasinski, illus. 
Marshall Cavendish 
2011 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson 
The Choice to Be: A Jewish Path to Self and Spirituality 

Rabbi Jeremy Kagan Feldheim Publishers
2011 Outstanding Debut Fiction Foundation for Jewish Culture's Goldberg Prize Boxer, Beetle 

Ned Beauman 

Bloomsbury USA
2011 Poetry   Wait C.K. Williams 
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 
2011 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award 
Becoming the People of the Talmud; Oral Torah as Written Tradition in Medieval Jewish Cultures 
Talya Fishman 
University of Pennsylvania Press
2011 Sephardic Culture Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy Ottoman Brothers: Muslims, Christians, and Jews in Early Twentieth-Century Palestine 
Michelle U. Campos 
Stanford University Press
2011 Visual Arts
Alias Man Ray: The Art of Reinvention 
Mason Klein Yale University Press/The Jewish Museum
2011 Women's Studies Barbara Dobkin Award The JPS Bible Commentary: Ruth Dr. Tamara Cohn Eskenazi and Dr. Tikva Frymer-Kensky 

The Jewish Publication Society
2011 Writing Based on Archival Material The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award 

Odessa: Genius and Death in a City of Dreams Charles King W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.
2012 Jewish Book of the Year Everett Family Foundation Award City of Promises: A History of the Jews of New York, With a Visual Essay by Diana L. Linden Deborah Dash Moore, Howard B. Rock, Annie Polland, Daniel Soyer, Jeffrey S. Gurock New York University Press
2012  Lifetime Achievement Award Jewish Book Council Award   Eric R. Kandel  
2012  American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award Messianism, Secrecy and Mysticism: A New Interpretation of Early American Jewish Life Laura Arnold Leibman Vallentine Mitchell
2012  Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award Jewish Jocks: An Unorthodox Hall of Fame Franklin Foer and Marc Tracy, eds. Twelve
2012  Biography, Autobiography, Memoir The Krauss Family Award in Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg Howard Fast: Life and Literature in the Left Lane Gerald Sorin Indiana University Press
2012  Children’s and Young Adult Literature Jewish Book Council Award Meet at the Ark at Eight Ulrich Hub; Jörg Mühle, illus. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing
2012  Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice Myra H. Kraft Memorial Award Davening: A Guide to Meaningful Jewish Prayer Rabbi Zalman M. Schachter-Shalomi with Joel Segel; Rabbi Lawrence Kushner, fwd. Jewish Lights Publishing
2012  Education and Jewish Identity In Memory of Dorothy Kripke
 Development, Learning, and Community: Educating for Identity in Pluralistic Jewish High Schools Jeffrey S. Kress Academic Studies Press
2012  Fiction JJ Greenberg Memorial Award The Innocents Francesca Segal Voice/Hyperion
2012  History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award Israel: A History Anita Shapira Brandeis University Press
2012 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award Collect and Record: Jewish Holocaust Documentation in Early Postwar Europe Laura Jockusch Oxford University Press
2012  Illustrated Children’s Book Louis Posner Memorial Award The Shema in the Mezuzah: Listening to Each Other Rabbi Sandy Eisenberg Sasso; Joani Keller Rothenberg, illus. Jewish Lights Publishing
2012  Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson Koren Talmud Bavli Adin Steinsaltz Koren Publishers Jerusalem
2012  Outstanding Debut Fiction Foundation for Jewish Culture’s Goldberg Prize The Sensualist: A Novella Daniel Torday Nouvella
2012  Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award The Chosen Few: How Education Shaped Jewish History, 70-1492 Maristella Botticini and Zvi Eckstein Princeton University Press
2012  Sephardic Culture Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy Poverty and Welfare among the Portuguese Jews of Early Modern Amsterdam Tirtsah Levie Bernfeld The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization
2012  Women’s Studies Barbara Dobkin Award The Men’s Section: Orthodox Jewish Men in an Egalitarian World Elana Maryles Sztokman The Hadassah Brandeis Institute, University Press of New England
2012  Writing Based on Archival Material The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award The History of the Holocaust in Romania Jean Ancel; Yaffah Murciano, trans.; Leon Volovici, ed. University of Nebraska Press and Yad Vashem
2013 Jewish Book of the Year Everett Family Foundation Award Like Dreamers: The Story of the Israeli Paratroopers Who Reunited Jerusalem and Divided a Nation Yossi Klein Halevi HarperCollins
2013 American Jewish Studies Celebrate 350 Award FDR and the Jews Richard Breitman and Allan J. Lichtman Harvard University Press
2013 Anthologies and Collections Jewish Book Council Award 1929: Mapping the Jewish World Hasia R. Diner and Gennady Estraikh, eds. NYU Press
2013 Biography, Autobiography, Memoir The Krauss Family Award in Memory of Simon & Shulamith (Sofi) Goldberg An American Bride in Kabul Phyllis Chesler Palgrave Macmillan
2013; Children’s and Young Adult Literature Jewish Book Council Award The War Within These Walls Aline Sax, illus. Caryl Strzelecki Eerdmans Books for Young Readers
2013 Contemporary Jewish Life and Practice Myra H. Kraft Memorial Award Kaddish: Women's Voices Michal Smart and Barbara Ashkenas Urim Publications
2013 Education and Jewish Identity In Memory of Dorothy Kripke Educating in the Divine Image: Gender Issues in Orthodox Jewish Day Schools Chaya Rosenfeld Gorsetman and Elana Maryles Sztokman Brandeis University Press
2013 Fiction JJ Greenberg Memorial Award Between Friends Amos Oz; Sondra Silverston, trans. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2013 History Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award My Promised Land: The Triumph and Tragedy of Israel Ari Shavit Spiegel & Grau
2013 Holocaust Jewish Book Council Award The Geographical Encyclopedia of the Holocaust in Hungary Randolph L. Braham, ed. Northwestern University Press in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
2013 Illustrated Children’s Book Louis Posner Memorial Award Hanukkah Bear Eric A. Kimmel; Mike Wohnoutka, illus. Holiday House
2013 Modern Jewish Thought and Experience Dorot Foundation Award in Memory of Joy Ungerleider Mayerson The Koren Sacks Pesach Machzor Rabbi Jonathan Sacks The Toby Press/Koren Publishers Jerusalem
2013 Outstanding Debut Fiction Foundation for Jewish Culture’s Goldberg Prize The Lion Seeker Kenneth Bonert Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
2013 Poetry Jewish Book Council Award Who Touches Everything Peter Waldor Settlement House
2013 Scholarship Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award Maimonides: Life and Thought Moshe Halbertal Princeton University Press
2013 Sephardic Culture Mimi S. Frank Award in Memory of Becky Levy Mixing Musics: Turkish Jewry and the Urban Landscape of a Sacred Song Maureen Jackson Stanford University Press
2013 Visual Arts Jewish Book Council Award Kabbalah in Art and Architecture Alexander Gorlin Pointed Leaf Press
2013 Women’s Studies Barbara Dobkin Award Ballots, Babies, and Banners of Peace: American Jewish Women's Activism, 1890-1940 Melissa R. Klapper NYU Press
2013 Writing Based on Archival Material The JDC-Herbert Katzki Award Becoming Soviet Jews: The Bolshevik Experiment in Minsk Elissa Bemporad Indiana University Press