Inau­gu­rat­ed in 1950, the Nation­al Jew­ish Book Awards is the longest-run­ning North Amer­i­can awards pro­gram of its kind and is rec­og­nized as the most pres­ti­gious. The Awards are intend­ed to rec­og­nize authors, and encour­age read­ing, of out­stand­ing Eng­lish-lan­guage books of Jew­ish interest.

Awards are pre­sent­ed in over eigh­teen cat­e­gories, and the win­ning authors are cel­e­brat­ed at an annu­al gala in the year fol­low­ing the pub­li­ca­tion of the books under con­sid­er­a­tion. Past notable win­ners include Chaim Grade, Deb­o­rah Lip­stadt, Bernard Mala­mud, Michael Oren, Chaim Potok, Philip Roth, Elie Wiesel, Jonathan Safran Foer, Deb­o­rah Dash Moore, and Sandy Eisen­berg Sasso.

2020 Sub­mis­sions Are Open

2019 Winners

Men­tor­ship Award
Dena W. Neusner 
Exec­u­tive Edi­tor at Behrman House and its children’s book imprint, Apples & Hon­ey Press.

2019 Judges

Nan­cy Bachrach

Judith Baskin

Rab­bi Tifer­et Berenbaum

Elisa Spun­gen Bildner

Aaron Bis­man

Elli Bloomberg

Tra­cy Brown

Sta­cy Burdett

Men­achem Butler

Susan Caller

Ezra Cap­pell

Rab­bi Carie Carter

Seth Cohen

Ellen Cole

Bob­bi Coller

Mau­rice Corson

Alli­son Davis

Zev Eleff

Zach Fas­man

Mal­ka Fleischmann

Mar­tin Fletcher

Geri Gin­dea

Zvi Gitel­man

Dar­ra Goldstein

Joy Green­berg

Blu Green­berg

Tul­ly Harcsztark

Jay M. Harris

Eli Havivi

Tali Heren­stein

Rita Jacobs

Robin Jacob­son

Howard Jaeck­el

Alan Kadish

Marc Katz

Rab­bi Jan Kaufman

Sharon Keller

Jonathan Kirsch

Francine Klags­brun

Rebec­ca Kobrin

Carmel Krauss

Fred Lazin

Lau­ren Lerner

Lin­da Levi

Fred Lev­ick

Sheri Levin

Judith Lieber­man

Sara Lipp­man

Sue Lit­tauer

Jes­si­ca Marglin

Devi Mays

Karen Med­wed

Eri­ka Meitner

Joshua Mikutis

Mike Miller

Deb­by Miller

Lisa Moses-Leff

Karen Moss

Devin Naar

Bev­er­ly Nadel

Car­ol Neuberger

Lind­sey Newman

Rachel Nor­ton

Amy Oringel

Avi­noam Patt

Annie Pol­land

Shari Rabin

Deb­o­rah Rabner

Ethel Rackin

Jonathan S. Ray

Robert Rifkind

Judith Rosen­baum

Matthue Roth

Amelia Salts­man

Jonathan Sar­na

Rebec­ca Ein­stein Schorr

Ben­jamin Schreier

Rachel Schultz

Shu­ly Schwartz

Amir Sha­viv

Karen Shawn

Naa­ma Shefi

Bill Shul­man

Lisa Sil­ver­man

Nan­cy Sims

Bri­an Smollett

Amy Spun­gen

Lil­ian Stern

Mar­i­on Stoltz-Loike

Marc Straus

Cathy Suss­man

Regi­na Tapoohi

Shel­by Tauber

Susan Tour­ial

Tevi Troy

Michael Twit­ty

Mike Uram

Jane Weitz­man

Alan Wiener

William Daroff

Mol­ly Yeh

Jef­frey Yoskowitz

Etta Zim­mer­man

Nam­ing Opportunities

There are nam­ing oppor­tu­ni­ties for the fol­low­ing award categories

  • Mid­dle Grade Literature
  • Visu­al Arts
  • Young Adult Literature

For fur­ther infor­ma­tion about nam­ing oppor­tu­ni­ties call Nao­mi Fire­stone-Teeter at (212) 2012921.